Name:Ring cairn east of Royal Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A probable ring cairn situated on a slight NW slope. At least eight tin pits occur immediately to the E and S, and modern small stone clearance heaps are visible everywhere. The circular turf-covered stony bank is 12.2m in overall diameter, 2.0m wide and on average 0.4m high; a few stones protrude through the turf but there is no obvious trace of a kerb, slabs or boulders. Two or three modern clearance heaps lie on the bank and a gap on the N side with an adjacent corresponding pile of spoil is probably a recent mutilation. The gently sloping interior is undulating but featureless. Its form, general dimensions and situation are all similar to the probable ring cairn, now heavily mutilated, 74.0m to the SE.

• SHINE: Group of four prehistoric cairns east of Royal Hill

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, M. J. Fletcher + S. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(20/04/1989) SX 63007231. A probable ring cairn situated on a slight NW slope in a shallow saddle at 353m OD. At least eight tin pits occur immediately to the E and S, and modern small stone clearance heaps are visible everywhere (SX 67 SW 232 & 235).
The circular turf-covered stony bank is 12.2m in overall diameter, 2.0m wide and on average 0.4m high; a few stones protrude through the turf but there is no obvious trace of a kerb, slabs or boulders. Two or three modern clearance heaps lie on the bank and a gap on the N side with an adjacent corresponding pile of spoil is probably a recent mutilation. The gently sloping interior is undulating but featureless. Its form, general dimensions and situation are all similar to the probable ring cairn, now heavily mutilated, 74.0m to the SE (SX 67 SW 220).

Cairn '4' at SX62997233 of 12.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high is a low circular bank which has been dug into but was probably a ring cairn.