Name:Route of the Tavistock to Ashburton pack-horse track

Summary

The pack-horse track was originally marked by guide stones which ran from Tavistock to Ashburton across the moor. Tracked by Hemery as far as New Bridge, much of the course has been replaced with the modern roads. Record location is approximate in places.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE
Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling of Bronze Age hut circle and earthworks and open cut remains of 19th century Gobbett Tin Mine, including tunnel adjacent to the River Swincombe
  • SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a section of the late 18th century Devonport Leat running from Nun's Cross to Princetown including extensive tinning remains at Whiteworks Tin Mine
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of an area of the Hart Tor tinworks west and north of Hart Tor, Walkhampton Common

• PACKHORSE ROAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Shillibeer, W., 1805-1818, Map of Freehold and Enclosures on Dartmoor, 1805-18 (Cartographic). SDV218725.

Depicted on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch late 19th century (1886) map as a sinuous footpath.

(12/02/1980) In addition to the thirteen stones recorded by Worth a further stone has been found by T. Greeves near Merrivale Bridge. (See diagram and photographs) Of those located during investigation all but one are wedge split tapering granite posts, varying from 1.5m. to 1.7m high, and approximately 0.2m. by 0.3m. in section. Only 'D' is an uncut moorland slab. Those stones which are uprooted are undamaged, 2.2m. long, and lie with their former buried ends against the packing stones.
This route is rarely visible as short lengths of parallel hollow ways; for most part the pony track is undefined.
Details of the stones are as follows:
A: SX 55357505; C: SX 55787469; and D: SX 55927465; all free standing.
E: SX 56307450; fallen.
F: SX 56397440; free standing.
G: SX 56527425; now missing, but was probably at one time re-used as a gatepost, as in H at SX 56657403.
J: SX 56787392; free standing.
K: SX 56967390; uprooted.
L: SX 57097388 approximately. Not found but unlikely to have been destroyed; probably overgrown.
M: SX 57237378; uprooted.
N: SX 54427364 approximately. Not found.
P; SX 54607351; free standing.
No time was spent searching for Worth's doubtful stone to the east of this last.
Stones surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 397-401 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Donne's map of 1765 shows a track delineated by guide stones which starts east of Merrivale Bridge, passes to the north of South Hessary Tor, to the north of Fox Tor Mire, and by way of Hexworthy and Cumsdon Rock, goes to Holne and Ashburton.
The marking may have been done in 1699-1700 when Plymouth Corporation paid #2 towards defraying expenses of erecting moorstones along the Plymouth to Exeter route. Six stones were known to exist in 1911 in the Merrivale-Yellowmead area since when a further seven stones have been found (see map). One, 200 yards east of the last shown, is in doubt and requires excavation. In the eastern part of the route two stones are in use as gateposts at Swincombe, and one was taken to Lowery during the Napoleonic wars.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 86-87 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Hemery records the route of the path, from Merrivale to New Bridge.
The Tavistock - Ashburton pack-horse track, originally marked by guide stones ran from the Tavistock - Chagford pack-horse track near Merivale (sic) to the crossing point of the River Dart at Newbridge and beyond into border country. Guide stones were erected in 1699-1700 at a cost of two pounds.
From above Meavy Head it ran into Tor Royal and across the N flank of Royal Hill to the River Swincombe. Crossing here at Swincombe Ford it continued over the N foot of Down Ridge to Hexworthy…

Hemery, E., 1986, Walking Dartmoor's Ancient Tracks (Monograph). SDV220153.

(24/04/1989) The pack-horse track from Meavy Head (SX 5842 7335) may have followed more or less the course of the present tarmac road from Princetown to Tor Royal and the concrete road from the farm to Bull Park (SX 6001 7317 to SX 6027 7330).
A partially metalled 20th century banked track which crosses the Tor Royal newtake in a dead straight line, has probably effaced much of the evidence of the early route but resident at Tor Royal Farm has identified some short sections, mostly on the southern side of the metalled track, during the dry summer season. A low, denuded earthen bank on the west flank of Royal Hill between SX 60?72 7327 and SX 6073 7323 probably indicates its course down the steep slope.
The relatively sinuous course of a track crossing the newtake is depicted and annotated 'road to Torroyal' on an early 19th century Duchy map.
A guide stone in the Tor Royal - Sherberton boundary indicates its route and beyond to Swincombe Ford (SX 6414 7249) it is visible as a crude track, delimited in part by drystone enclosure walls. Beyond the ford to the east edge of Sherberton it probably followed the line of a slight embarked hollow-way which has an eroded natural boulder-stone surface.