Name:Drainage ditch, Tor Royal

Summary

This linear channel is first visible at the edge of a broad silted marsh at 348m OD and extends down the slope to the ditch of the Tor Royal boundary wall at 339m OD. It is, at maximum, 2.0m wide and 0.7m deep with no upcast bank. It is almost certainly a drainage ditch rather than a leat.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1982, Survey of Tor Royal Farm (Report - Survey). SDV218978.

"Leat", annotated on plan.

NB: note that the quoted grid references from this survey do not closely relate to the grid reference recorded in SMR record and NRHE record for this feature; may need updating if location can be confirmed [Richards, A. F., 16/06/2022].