Name:Streamworks on tributary of the Blackbrook River

Summary

Extensive medieval or later streamworks flanking both banks of a tributary of the Blackbrook River. An archaeological field survey in 1989 noted turf-covered mounds of upcast material, tinner's channels and walls were visible especially at the head of the stream. The streamworks are depicted on an early 19th century Duchy map.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of the late 18th century Bachelor's Hall Tin Mine, Princetown, including remains of a stamping mill and smelting house, leats, stamping floor and a dam

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(29/04/198) Centred SX 60197339. Extensive tin streamworkings are evident along both banks of a tributary of the Blackbrook River, "the Bachelors Hall Brook", from its source to the river. Turf-covered mounds of upcast material, tinner's channels and walls are visible especially in the area centred SX 60287310 at the head of the stream. It is depicted in an early 19th century Duchy map (1805-18).