Name:Stamping mill, Bachelors Hall Mine

Summary

The site of a second stamping mill at Bachelors Hall Mine occupied the level stances at SX 60147375, downstream from MDV12972. Two stances cut into the steep east slope and separated by an eroded gulley are 13.0m by 4.2m and 11.0m by 5.8m respectively; the uphill sides are crudely edged by large boulders and notably there are a number of large rectangular dressed granite blocks"lying about". The eroded gulley might be the site of a wheel-pit however there is no trace of masonry nor leats either entering or leaving the area.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of the late 18th century Bachelor's Hall Tin Mine, Princetown, including remains of a stamping mill and smelting house, leats, stamping floor and a dam

• STAMPING MILL (XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Duchy of Cornwall, 1805-1818, Map showing freeholds & early enclosures on Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV222734.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1980, Batchelors Hall Mine: historical notes & preliminary identification of field remains (Un-published). SDV217719.

SX 60147327. Smelting House?
About 1797 a smelting house and stamping mills were established on the banks of the stream below Bachelors Hall Tin Mine. Between 1798 and 1804, 223 blocks of tin (approximately 27 tons) were produced.

Robins, J., 1983, Follow the Leat, 52-7 (Monograph). SDV352718.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 374 (Monograph). SDV249702.

(Visited 24/04/1989) SX 60137372. The ruins of a substantial building lie along, and are set into, a fairly steep east slope ("A" on plan). It measures 20.5m by 7.8m, the crumbling coursed mortared walling composed of boulders and stones is 1.1m wide and now up to 2.1m high. The interior, sub-divided into three rooms, and covered by debris is very overgrown.
Site of a second stamping mill occupied the level stances at SX 60147375 (Follow the Leat, 1983), downstream from the building MDV12972. Two stances cut into the steep east slope and separated by an eroded gulley are 13.0m by 4.2m and 11.0m by 5.8m respectively; the uphill sides are crudely edged by large boulders and notably there are a number of large rectangular dressed granite blocks "lying about". The eroded gulley might be the site of a wheel-pit however there is no trace of masonry nor leats either entering or leaving the area. The alleged leat to the west along the hedge/wall is almost certainly an erosion gully extending from a hedging ditch; the leat (Monument HOB UID 620435) which is alleged to feed this channel can clearly be traced continuing beyond the hedge line into the inbye.