Name:Settlement north of Sherberton Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A settlement and the remnants of a field system occupy both the lower part of a steep western slope and the floodplain terrace above the broad West Dart River. At least nine sub-square or sub-rectangular structures occur in a discrete group on the densely clitter-covered hillslope now under bracken, gorse and bramble vegetation. A large circular structure lies circa 150 metres north of the main group. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric settlement including at least eight hut circles and part of a field system to the north of Sherberton Farm

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(17/09/1988) Centred SX 64847395. A settlement and the remnants of a field system occupy both the lower part of a steep W slope and the floodplain terrace above the broad West Dart River between 275m and 290m OD. At least nine sub-square or sub-rectangular structures occur in a discrete group on the densely clitter-covered hillslope now under bracken, gorse and bramble vegetation. A large circular structure lies c.150m N of the main group.
There are traces of narrow paths between a number of the structures but no clear evidence of walling. Small field plots on the terrace appear to be linked to at least two of the structures. Much of the upper hillslope has been enclosed, cleared and partially cultivated; the field clearance material has been incorporated into the substantial ?19th century field walls which are a prominent feature of the area. These contour-following coursed drystone walls are on average 1.3m high and they vary from 1.2m to 2.0m wide.
Seven of the nine structures, which appear to be of prehistoric origin, are very similar in both form and construction. Sub-circular, sub-square or lozenge shaped with rounded corners they are set into the slope with level interiors and rather crude ragged walls. Composed of stones, upright moorland slabs, and large earthfast boulders the walls are, on average 1.3m wide and 0.5m high; there are no obvious facing slabs or coursed work and no discernible entrance gaps. The two other structures, of similar build, are of sub-rectangular shape.
A) SX 6487 7395 is 3.3 metres by 3 metres.
B) SX 6487 7394 is 3.8 metres by 3 metres.
C) SX 6485 7394 is 4.0 metres by 3.4 metres.
D) SX 6484 7394 is 3.9 metres by 3.8 metres.
E) SX 6484 7395 is 3.9 metres by 3.9 metres.
F) SX 6483 7397 is 3.0 metres by 3.1 metres.
G) SX 6486 7393 is 2.8 metres by 1.5 metres. Possibly an Iron Age store. The walling is of irregularly-spaced upright slabs and earthfast boulders.
H) SX 6485 7392 is 9.2 metres by 2.8 metres. Possible building. Located on the level terrace and covered by a thick peat layer.
J) SX 6482 7392 is 3.0 metres by 2.9 metres.
K) SX 6483 7412 is 6 metres in diameter.
The field plots are bounded by stone walls which protrude through the peat and are on average 0.5m wide and 0.3m high. Fragments of similar walling are visible on the floodplain, within clitter, c.150m to the N (SX 64807409) and other fragments may survive in the dense woodland scrub centred at SX 64827400.
A linear boulder wall 0.5m high which lies along the foot of the boulder-covered scarp of the upper terrace (centred SX 64837388) may be part of a planned ?19th newtake.
A curvilinear boulder and stone wall 0.4m high which extends from the newtake enclosure for approximately 128m (centred SX 65037394) may also be part of the newtake system.
The majority of the structures are almost certainly habitation sites most probably of prehistoric origin although their shape and form are not typical of BA huts on the moor. The low-lying position of the whole settlement is also untypical of BA occupation sites.

Brownberry south settlement at SX648741 with one hut circle. On the east side of the West Dart River below the field boundaries the public footpath from Dunnabridge passes through a curved line of slabs forming part of a double enclosure around a single hut circle of circa 5.0 metres diameter.

Prehistoric settlement north of Sherberton Farm was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 124.