Name:Leat west of the Lower Cherrybrook Bridge

Summary

Runs from SX62877481 to SX63017479. A curvilinear leat, now dry and silted, extends along the 322 metre contour from marshy ground adjacent to the Muddilake Brook to the metalled B3357 road. It may once have served as a pot-water leat for the ?shepherd's dwelling on the Prince Hall estate.

• LEAT (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

(26/06/1989) Runs from SX62877481 to SX63017479. A curvilinear leat, now dry and silted, extends along the 322 metre contour from marshy ground adjacent to the Muddilake Brook to the metalled B3357 road. Its course beyond has been effaced however it may once have served as a pot-water leat for the ?shepherd's dwelling on the Prince Hall estate. It is, on average, 1 metre wide and 0.3 metres deep with an earthen bank on the downhill side.