Name:Hut circle in settlement north-east of Moorlands Farm

Summary

Vis=11/5/1988 (rchme) hut circle with internal diam of 4m, levelled into a nw-facing slope to a depth of 0.3m. The front scarp is a maximum 0.7m high and the ragged, possibly double-faced wall is about 0.9m wide and up to 0.5m high. The entrance on the se, uphill, side is marked by a 1.4m wide gap and 0.9m high orthostat. It is linked to a field wall (fletcher).

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walls of a Bronze Age hut circle settlement and field system in bend of West Dart River to north-east of Moorlands Farm

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.