Name:Boundary bank north of Stonetor Hill

Summary

A probable late 18th to 19th century boundary work in two sections running north from a point 100m east of Stone Tor towards the North Teign River. It consists of a bank about 2.0m wide and 0.5m high at its southern end becoming 3.2m wide and 1.1m high where it meets the river having traversed the western margin of Stonetor Marsh. The feature was surveyed to the river and can be seen to continue on the left bank. In places it cuts through the Bronze Age field system.

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks on the northern side of Stonetor Hill

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1766 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))

Prowse, A. B., 1892, The Bounds of the Forest of Dartmoor, 418-430 (Article in Serial). SDV273464.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4352-3, 4476-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Somers Cocks, J. V., 1965, Unknown title, 214-9 (Article in Serial). SDV218477.

Gill, C. (ed.), 1970, Dartmoor: a New Study, 245-276 (Monograph). SDV161800.

(SX 643881 to SX 656850) A boundary bank running in a general south-easterly direction from Rippator towards Fernworthy Forest follows the general direction of the Medieval forest boundary with which it may be associated i.e., Houndetor, Thurleston, Wotesbrokes, Lakesfote, Heighestone and Langstone. It may however equally well be associated with the adjacent reaves system, (SX 68 NW 24) (Somers Cocks, in Dartmoor, 1970, 245-276). Cites Prowse (1892) and Somers Cocks (1965).

(14/08/1994) SX 64938571 to SX 64858594 and SX 64828623 to SX 64868657. A probable late C18th to C19th boundary work in two sections running N from a point 100m E of Stone Tor towards the North Teign River. It consists of a bank about 2.0m wide and 0.5m high at its S end becoming 3.2m wide and 1.1m high where it meets the river having traversed the W margin of Stonetor Marsh. The feature was surveyed to the river and can be seen to continue on the left bank. In places it cuts through the BA field system.
It is probably the initial boundary of a C19th estate centred on Teignhead Farm. Erroneous advice led the Duchy of Cornwall to lease land that it did not actually own. Disputes with the commoners of Teignhead Parish into which this estate trespassed lead to the abandonment of some of the allotted area. (Somers Cocks, 1970, 250).
There are minor discrepancies between the surveyed feature and that depicted on a Duchy map of 1818 (Duchy of Cornwall, Map 1818).
This feature does not appear to form the boundary of the former Royal Forest which at this point lies 1 km to the W.
A short section of E-W orientated corn ditch (SX 68 NE 120) between SX 6494 and SX 65088573 on Stonetor Hill is possibly contemporary.

(1997) At SX 64938571. Length of historic boundary bank.