Name:Bank

Summary

Sx643881 to sx656850. A boundary bank running in a general se direction from rippator towards fernworthy forest follows the general direction of the medieval forest boundary with which it may be associated ie, houndetor, thurleston, wotesbrokes, lakesfote, heighestone and. It may however equally well be associated with the adjacent reave system (see sx68nw/112) (rchme, citing somers-cocks).

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks on the northern side of Stonetor Hill

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Neolithic to Post Medieval - 4000 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Vis=-/-/1997 (gerrard) at sx64938571. Length of historic boundary bank (mpp).

RCHME, CITING SOMERS-COCKS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV218469.

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV218470.

Vis=14/8/1994 (rchme) sx64938571 to sx64858594 and sx64828623 to sx64868657. A probable late 18c to 19c boundary work in two sections running n from a point 100m e of stone tor towards the north teign river. It consists of a bank about 2m wide and 0.5m high at its s end becoming 3.2m wide and 1.1m high where it meets the river having traversed the w margin of stonetor marsh. The feature was surveyed to the river and can be seen to continue on the left bank. In places it cuts through the ba field system.

SEE SOMERS COCKS, 250, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV218471.

It is probably the initial boundary of a 19c estate centred on teignhead farm. Erroneous advice led the duchy of cornwall to lease land that it did not actually own. Disputes with the commoners of gidleigh parish into which this estate trespassed lead to the abandonment of some of the allotted area (see somers cocks, 250).

Des=duchy of cornwall/map of freeholds and early enclosures on dartmoor/(1818).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2082/4352-3/(19/5/1947).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2082/4476-7/(19/5/1947).

Somers-cocks, j. V. /dcnq/30(1965-7)214-9.

Tda/24(1892)418-430.

Nmr=sx68nw25.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(14/8/1994)/rchme field investigation.

National Monuments Record, 2010, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV214864.

There are minor discrepancies between the surveyed feature and that depicted on a duchy map of 1818. This feature does not appear to form the boundary of the former royal forest which at this point lies 1 km to the w. A short section of e-w orientated corn ditch between sx6494 and sx65088573 on stonetor hill is possibly contemporary (probert).