Name:Hut Circle 288 metres south-south-east of Manga Rock

One of a group of three hut circles overlooking the River Teign to the south of Manga Rock.

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Probert, S. A. J., 1990, Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV214863.

Site visit 9th January 1990. Positioned in a slight combe. It is a level platform 3.1 metres east-west by 2.9 metres north-south. The now amorphous walls are marked by turf-covered boulders with a possible entrance located between 2 earthfast blocks on the west margin.

Site visit 10th November 1999. Hut circle forming part of a Prehistoric settlement 1270 metres north of Teignhead Farm. Diameter 3.3 metres. Single and double orthostat wall 0.9 metres wide, 0.7 metres high. Internal area 8.54 square metres. The entrance, which faces 235 degrees, is 0.6 metres wide and is faced on both sides. Edge set slab beyond the entrance may represent part of a step down into the structure. Grass and rushes. Severe erosion within the entrance.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle recorded.

Stone hut circle settlement 290m south east of Manga Rock. The monument includes a stone hut circle settlement situated on an east facing slope overlooking the valley of the North Teign River. The settlement includes three stone hut circles which survive as circular walls each surrounding an internal area which varies from 8.5 sq m to 19.6 sq m. The heights of the surrounding walls vary between 0.3m and 0.7m. One of the huts has a visible doorway and a length of boundary wall leads downslope from the southern building. Another short length of boundary walling lies to the north of the central hut. The stone hut circle settlement 290m south east of Manga Rock survives well and forms part of a group of at least six similar settlements overlooking a substantial natural basin formed by the North Teign River, the Gallaven Brook and Walla Brook. Together this group of settlements represents an important insight into this particular form of relatively rare prehistoric settlement

English Heritage, 2013, Pastscape, 903538 (Website). SDV352645.

Three hut circles. NMR No. SX68NW46. Record last updated: N/A

Oates, M., 23/05/2006, Group of Three Prehistoric Hut Circles (Worksheet). SDV354809.

Hut circle at SX63806 85567. Possible entrance pillars protrude from the peat. [Part of a] group of three small hut circles on a steep hillside overlooking the River Teign, buried in peat.