Name:Hut Circle 270 metres south-south-east of Manga Rock

Summary

One of a group of hut circles forming a small settlement overlooking the River Teign to the south of Manga Rock.

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Probert, S. A. J., 1990, Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV214863.

Site visit 9th January 1990. A slightly sloping platform 4.4 metres north-south by 3.5 metres east-west is enclosed by a circle of moss-covered boulders and slabs up to 1.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. Traces of terracing exist on the e with a gap 1.6 metres wide in the south-east side.

Site visit 10th November 1999. Hut circle forming part of a Prehistoric settlement 1270 metres north of Teignhead Farm. Diameter 3.8 metres. Internal area 11.33 metres. Single orthostat wall 0.8 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. The western half of this building is much more visible than the other which appears to be obscured by peat accumulation. Grass.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle recorded.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

English Heritage, 2013, Pastscape, 903538 (Website). SDV352645.

Three hut circles. NMR No. SX68NW46. Record last updated: N/A

Oates, M., 23/05/2006, Group of Three Prehistoric Hut Circles (Worksheet). SDV354809.

Hut circle at SX63790 85572. [One of a] group of three hut circles perched on a steep hillside overlooking the River Teign, buried in peat.