Name:Tinner's Hut on Hew Down, Gidleigh

Remains of a tinner's hut on the bank of Hugh Lake.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks along the North Teign River and Hugh Lake

• National Monuments Record: SX68NW47

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 2015, Pastscape, 903542 (Website). SDV357603.

Remains of a medieval or later tinner's hut situated within an area of streamworks on the right bank of Hugh Lake tributary. The structure measures 3.2 metres by 1.9 metres and is enclosed by coursed boulder walls up to 0.6 metres high. A possible entrance lies in the north-west wall near the north corner. The interior is obscured by rubble and no other features are visible. NMR No. SX68NW47. Record last updated: 2008.

Oates, M., 24/05/2006, Tinner's Hut (Worksheet). SDV357689.

Overgrown tinner's hut located on the bank of Hugh Lake. The walls are 0.7 metres thick and 0.8 metres high. Probable entrance facing the stream.