Name:Tinner's Hut on Hew Down, Gidleigh

Remains of a tinner's hut on the bank of Hugh Lake.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks along the North Teign River and Hugh Lake

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

(09/03/1990) SX 6371 8602. A small single-roomed tinners hut lies in streamworks (SX 68 NW 51) on the right bank of Hugh lake tributary.
Internally it is 3.2m NE-SW by 1.9m NW-SE and is enclosed by coursed boulder walls, 0.5 to 0.8m thick and up to three courses (0.6m) high. A possible entrance 1.0m wide, lies in the NW wall near the N corner. The interior is obscured by rubble and no other features are visible.

Oates, M., 24/05/2006, Tinner's Hut (Worksheet). SDV357689.

Overgrown tinner's hut located on the bank of Hugh Lake. The walls are 0.7 metres thick and 0.8 metres high. Probable entrance facing the stream.