Name:Leat by streamworks on the North Teign River, Gidleigh

Summary

The remains of a tinner's leat measuring 1.3 metres long by 0.3 metres deep. The leat has become dry and silted.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks along the North Teign River and Hugh Lake

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(22/03/1990) SX 6397 8571 to SX 6407 8599. A leat now dry and silted 1.3m wide and 0.3m deep, follows the E edge of the flood plain on the right bank of the North Teign River. It is unusual because it has two retaining banks: the downslope bank is composed mostly of stone whilst the upslope is largely of earth, probably spoil from the cleared-out channel. A conduit is visible in the wall where the leat leaves Teignhead and enters Langridge Newtake. (The course of the leat outside these newtakes was not investigated.
(14/08/1991) SX 63978571 to SX 64298649. A tinner's leat, now dry and silted, formerly supplied streamworks (SX 68 NW 51) along the right bank of the North Teign River. The channel measures 1.2m wide and survives to a maximum depth of 0.6m. At SX 64228627 it bifurcates, the short W branch presumably fed the adjacent workings while the main course continues N to SX 64298649.
(See RCHME survey 'Shovel Down' at 1:2500 scale).