Name:Boundary south of Langridge Field

Summary

Several sections of an apparently unfinished boundary running south-west from the head of Stonetor Brook towards the North Teign River. Largely consists of a bank occasionally revetted on its south-east face, it measures 1.5m wide and up to 0.8m high. Traces of a flat bottomed ditch 0.6m wide and 0.3m deep lie adjacent to the south-east side. Resembles a cornditch but is probably an 18th or 19th feature perhaps contemporary with Langridge Field (SX 68 NW 23).

• BOUNDARY (Constructed, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

(02/05/1990) SX 6449 8533 to SX 6412 8508. Within Langridge Newtake several sections of an apparently unfinished boundary run south-west from the head of Stonetor Brook towards the North Teign River.
Largely consisting of a bank occasionally revetted on its south-east face it measures 1.5m wide and up to 0.8m high. Traces of a flat bottomed ditch 0.6m wide and 0.3m deep lie adjacent to the south-east side.
It resembles a cornditch in appearance but is probably an 18th or 19th feature perhaps contemporary with Langridge Field (SX 68 NW 23).

(1997) Length of boundary wall running over Long Ridge. Length of historic walling overlying an earlier reave. The surviving boundary is 2m wide and 0.8m high and the associated ditch, which lies to s of bank, is 1.2m wide and 0.7m deep.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 188, fig 37.3. (Monograph). SDV219155.