Name:Cairn in settlement on Stonetor Hill

Summary

The remains of a cairn which lies within a dense cluster of hut circles and enclosures (SX 68 NW 21) on the gentle north east facing slope of Langridge. It measures 7.9 metres in diameter and stands up to 1 metre high. In the centre of the cairn there is a depression 3 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres deep. Previously identified as a hut circle.

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(01/05/1990) SX 6448 8521. A cairn lies within a dense cluster of hut circles and enclosures (SX 68 NW 21) on the gentle NE-facing slope of Langridge. Measuring 7.9m in diameter it stands 1.0m high and has an amorphous central depression 3.0m in diameter and 0.6m deep.
Another cairn (SX 68 NW 54) lies at SX 6448 8523 within the same settlement.
(This feature was previously recorded as a hut circle, part of SX 68 NW 21).

At SX64478522. Hut forming part of settlement at Stonetor Head. Hut diameter measures 3.4m; earthwork wall 2.3m wide, 0.6m high. Internal area 8.03m. Situated on substantial 1m high platform.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 188; fig 37/3 (Monograph). SDV219155.