Name:Small enclosure in reave system on Stonetor Down

Summary

A small three-sided enclosure adjoining the terminal reave of an extensive parallel reave system (SX 68 NW 24). It lies on the gentle east-facing slope of Langridge 145m north-north-west of Langridge field (SX 68 NW 23). Measuring approximately 9.6m north-west by south-east by 4.4m north-east by south-west it is open at its south-eastern end. The south-western wall formed by the terminal reave, is 1.5m wide and 0.6m high; the north-east and south-eastern walls comprising single lines of crudely positioned boulders up to 0.6m high.

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(1997) Open ended rectangular structure attached to a reave forming part of substantial coaxial field system. Interior measures 8.5m by 4.7m and is defined by a single line of edge set orthostats up to 0.55m high.
Diameter 4.5m. Earthwork and single orthostat wall, 1.2m wide, 0.3m high. Internal area 15.89m. Covered in grass and heather.