Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Gidleigh

Summary

Vis=14/8/1991 (rchme) a hut in an area of clitter on the n flank of stonetor hill. It is slightly ovoid measuring 6.0m n-s by 5.5m internally. The walls are of coursed boulders and upright slabs and there is no obvious entrance. This hut has not been terraced into the moderately sloping hillside.(see rchme survey 'shovel down' at 1:2500 scale) (probert).

Nmr=sx68nw60.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(14/8/1991)/rchme field investigation.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 144064, 1997 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(SX 6487 8585) A solitary hut circle within a coaxial field system on north slope of Stonetor Hill. Diametre 6.0 metres. Double orthostat wall 1.3 metres wide, 0.6 metres high. Internal area 28.26 metres. Large number of rocks within interior.

National Monuments Record, 2010, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV214864.