Name:Leat on north-east facing slope of Langridge

Summary

The fragmentary remains of a disused leat lie along the gentle NE-facing slope of Langridge. This poorly preserved feature comprises a ditch 0.6m wide and 0.15m deep with a very slight bank 0.2m high on its downslope margin. It is visible in only two short sections and probably ran from the North Teign River to tin workings on the floodplain of the Stonetor Brook.

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(14/08/1991) SX 64668663 to SX 64728659 and SX 64718648 to SX 64718646. The fragmentary remains of a disused leat lie along the gentle NE-facing slope of Langridge. This poorly preserved feature comprises a ditch 0.6m wide and 0.15m deep with a very slight bank 0.2m high on its downslope margin. It is visible in only two short sections and probably ran from the North Teign River to tin workings on the floodplain of the Stonetor Brook (SX 68 NW 68). (See RCHME survey 'Shovel Down' at 1:2500 scale).