Name:Hut circle on Shovel Down, 720 metres south-west of Batworthy Corner

Summary

One of two hut circles (see also MDV28612) and several field boundaries lie in an area of former peat cutting above the west flank of Shovel Down. Both huts are slightly ovoid and only one posesses a discernible entrance. This hut measures 6.6 metres with wall 1.3 metres wide, 0.4 metres high (1997 survey data). Possible entrance recorded on east/east-south-east side in 1974/1997 survey visits.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 NE 13

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(17/7/1974) Double-walled hut circle 6.0 metres internal diameter and 0.6 metre high wall with an entrance to the east. Both (also MDV28612) may have become isolated by stone stripping and only a few rickles of field walls survive in the vicinity.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 143965, 1997 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(SX 6550 8573) Hut circle forming part of small settlement. Diameter 6.6 metres. Wall 1.3 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Internal area 34.19 square metres. Door to east-south-east, lined on north-north-east side.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Shovel Down Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359365.

(16/8/1991) Centred at SX 6549 8576. Two hut circles (see also MDV28612) and several field boundaries lie in an area of former peat cutting above the west flank of Shovel Down. Both huts are slightly ovoid and only one posesses a discernible entrance.
Two distinct types of field walls are visible in the immediate area of the two huts. The most obvious are the long straight reaves of the Shovel Down reave system. The others are of a more haphazard nature and adjoin the reaves. As with the settlement it seems likely that the latter represent a period of less regulated enclosure pre-dating the reaves expanded to conform with the later system. There is no evidence to indicate which phase the hut circles belong.
See Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments in England survey 'Shovel Down' at 1:2500 scale. A further table of information on the hut circles is held in the archive (Pastscape notation).

Hut is visible on the aerial photograph at the location given by the 1991 survey.