Name:Yardworthy Farmhouse, Chagford

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • STABLE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 251 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Probert, S. A. J., 1990, Field investigation (Report - Survey). SDV278043.

(Visited 9/5/1990) Farmhouse, probably of 18th century date, with later additions. The original house forms the western part of the present dwelling which has had a 19th century extension added to the east. The stables projecting from the west end appear to occupy the site of an earlier structure.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

3/86 Yardworthy Farmhouse - GV II
Farmhouse with adjoining stables. Probably C18, enlarged and refurbished in mid C19. Granite stone rubble with large dressed granite quoins, plastered to the front; granite stacks topped with C20 brick; slate roof (formerly thatch). Plan and development: L-shaped building with the main block facing south-south-east, say south. The original house is the 2-room section at the left (west) end and then it had a right end stack to the larger room. Now these 2 rooms have been knocked together. In the mid C19 the house was extended to right (east). A new staircase and entrance hall were provided against the back of the stack and a parlour beyond with an end stack. A straight join between the 2 builds shows to rear. At the same time a stable block was built projecting forwards at right angles from the left (west) end. Irregularities in the walling may suggest that this was a rebuilding of an earlier block. 2 storeys. Exterior: irregular 3-window front, the right 2-window section of horned 12-pane sashes and the left 1-window section of C20 casements with glazing bars. Main front doorway a little right of centre contains a C20 plank door and a segmental fanlight containing C19 radial pattern of glazing bars. The head of the fanlight is made from a single piece of granite. Secondary door at the left end contains a C19 plank door behind a C20 porch with monopitch roof of corrugated iron. The inner side of the stable block has a central stable-type door flanked by granite buttresses and a fixed pane window each side. Row of pigeon holes over the right window. Both roofs are gable-ended. The rear of the main block shows that the roof of the older section was raised when the house was extended. Interior has plain carpentry detail. Roof not inspected.