Name:Reave system 230 metres north-east of Thornworthy House Hotel

Summary

The remains of a probable fossilised reave system comprising several boulder and slab field boundaries. There are two slight stoney scarps of 0.3 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(02/05/1990) Centred SX 6724 8519. Several boulder and slab field boundaries oriented NW-SE are probably fossilized elements of the parallel reave system (SX 68 NW 24) visible on open moorland to the W.
Two slight stoney scarps, 0.3m high, run between SX 6717 8516 and SX 6722 8512 and also between SX 6721 8524 and SX 6726 8520; they have the same orientation as the field boundaries. A solitary hut circle (SX 68 NE 62) lies at SX 6727 8512 adjacent to one of the currently neglected field boundaries in an area covered by small clearance cairns.

Reaves / field boundaries are partly preserved in the modern field boundaries. Map object based on this source.