Name:Ruined longhouse, Little Frenchbeer Farm

Summary

The ruined longhouse of Little Frenchbeer now forms the south-eastern side of the farmyard south of the Chagford to Thornworthy road.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LONGHOUSE (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

(17/05/1990) SX 6751 8576. The ruined longhouse of Little Frenchbeer now forms the SE side of the farmyard S of the Chagford to Thornworthy road.
It comprises A large rectangular platform which is oriented with the slope and measures 16.7m NE-SW by 4.7m NW-SE. Three sides are formed by boulder walls, mortared at the SW (dwelling) end, which are 0.7m, wide and up to 2.4m high. The front (NW) side survives as footings with only part of the porch and a stone trough remaining. Traces of a blocked cross passage entrance lie centrally in the SE side.
(see illustration card 1 of SX 89 NE 85, No 4).