Name:Ash house at Little Frenchbeer, Chagford

Summary

A rectangular ash house measuring 2.8 by 1.6 metres internally. Its walls are 1.5 metres high. The internal arched stone ceiling is topped by a pitched concrete roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ASH HOUSE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 415-6 (Monograph). SDV337618.

(17/5/1990) SX 6749 8577. A rectangular ash house lies in the W corner of the yard at Little Frenchbeer Farm. It measures internally 2.8m by 1.6m with a maximum height above floor level of 1.5m. The internal arched stone ceiling is covered by a pitched concrete roof. The walls are of mortared dressed slabs and boulders with the front (SE) end apparently a later addition.
The 1910 Valuation Office survey mentions a stone ash house with concrete roof.
(See illustration card 1 of SX 85 NE 85 No 6).