Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Chagford

Summary

A small three sided unroofed structure. Its back wall is composed of a large earthfast stone. The origin and purpose of the structure is uncertain.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BUILDING (Constructed, Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

(01/05/1990) SX 6737 8508. A small three-sided unroofed structure depicted on the OS 1/2500 map dated lies on the steep E-facing slope above the South Teign River. The back (W) wall is formed by a large earthfast block with two short walls of unmortared coursed boulders up to 1.6m high comprising the N and S sides. The interior measures 3.3m E-W by 3.0m N-S.
Its origin and purpose are not clear.
(See illustration card 1 of SX 68 NE 85 No 31).