Name:Remains of Little Teigncombe Farmhouse

Summary

The remains of a ruined farmhouse measuring 16.5 by 4.5 metres. The walls are 0.9 metres thick and survive to a height of 2.8 metres. The building formed the east wing of a structure that faces the current Teigncombe Farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

L-shaped building comprising the old farmhouse on the east and other farm buildings to the west depicted on the Second Edition map.

(17/08/1990) SX 6720 8709. The remains of Little Teigncombe Farmhouse.
This building formed the E wing of an L-shaped structure facing the yard 90m S of the present Teigncombe farmhouse. Orientated NE-SW it measures 16.5m by 4.5m overall with walls of mortared boulders 0.9m wide and up to 2.8m high. The SE wall is built into a large natural mound. A blocked entrance lies centrally in the NW wall, no further features are visible in the rubble filled interior.
The W wing of the structure is similarly constructed but narrower and was described in 1910 as a pair of 'bullocks houses'.
(See illustration card 1 of SX 68 NE 94, No 7).

Jones, B., 1990, Teigncombe Farm unpublished manuscript (Un-published). SDV275525.