Name:Clampitt Leat, Chagford

Summary

Clampitt or West Coombe Leat, running from SX68098584 to SX68298712. Leat dates at least the late 19th century but may be earlier and supplied West Coombe Farm, Chagford.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Leat depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date) but not named.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, S. A. J. Porbert (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(17/07/1990) Clampitt leat (citing personal comment, P. Mears, undated), SX 6809 8584 to SX 6829 8712 (depicted on OS 1/2500). This leat, starting on the South Teign River, still provides the water supply for West Coombe Farm. Stone lined in places with a settling pond a SX 6824 8699 it measures around 1.0m wide and 0.4m deep. Only the course of the leat within West Coombe farm was investigated.
A blowing house (SX 68 NE 59) lies at SX 6821 8658, near the course of the leat just outside the farm. It seems likely that the leat within West Coombe is an extension of the earlier Blowing house leat. This extension probably dates from the later 19th century when the farm was extensively refurbished.

Marked on geographic information systems map layer but not listed in accompanying Excel spreadsheet. Other details: Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.