Name:LINHAY in the Parish of Chagford

Summary

The remains of an abandoned linhay comprises two upright and on eleaning granite posts of 2 metres high. The posts are topped with iron spikes.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• LINHAY (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(16/8/1990) SX 6720 8657. The remains of an abandoned linhay in rough grazing 200m SW of Yelfords. The front wall is marked by two upright and one leaning granite posts each around 2.0m high topped with iron spikes. The nearby field wall presumably formed the rear of this structure which would have measured about 4.5m NW-SE by 3.3m.
The posts are drill-split indicating a post-1800 date.
(See SX 68 NE 94 illustration card 1, No 10).