Name:Building to the north-west of Kes Tor, Chagford

Summary

A ruined structure thought to be probably post medieval in date. It is visible as a large rectangular or semi-circular structure terraced into a steep slope. It measures 8.3 by 7.5 metres and stands to a height of 1.3 metres. The origin and purpose of the structure are uncertain.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BUILDING (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

(16/10/1990) SX 6701 8638. The remains of a large rectangular or semi-circular structure terraced into a steep NE facing slope. The building, constructed of massive boulders and slabs, measures 8.3m NW-SE by around 7.5m with walls standing a maximum of 1.3m high. No internal features are visible, any surviving floor surfaces are obscured by rubble, there is no obvious entrance.
The rear (SW) wall currently forms a broad semi-circle which may be the result of the slippage and collapse of the central portion. The front side does not possess the characteristic massive stonework and may have originally been open. There is no sign of drill-splitting on any of the constituent parts of rather this enigmatic ruin.
(See SX 68 NE 94) illustration card 1 No 11).