Name:DITCH in the Parish of Chagford

Summary

Vis=16/10/1990 (rchme) sx67038606 to sx66978624. A small drainage channel running s-n through an area of e facing enclosed land ese of kestor rock. The ditch, measuring around 1.1m wide and 0.3m deep possesses a well-defined bank 0.9m wide on its downslope margin. It is visible from just inside the enclosure wall to an area of disturbed ground at a point where the slope steepens (probert).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• DITCH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Vis=est -/-/1997 (gerrard, s. ) at sx66938639. A group of prospecting pits and trenches within the kestor coaxial field system (mpp).

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(16/10/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Des=probert, s. /castor parallel system/1:2500 plan/(1991).