Name:Teigncombe openworks, Chagford

Summary

Remains of a Medieval, possibly 15th century, beamwork or openwork situated to the west of Yelford Farm. A archaeological field survey in 1990 identified that the course of the feature within a plantation had been mutilated by recent activity though it is well-preserved in the enclosed land where it survives as a steep sided trench around 13.5 metres wide and up to 4 metres deep. There is no evidence of spoil form the excavation and its north margin possesses the often characteristic subsidiary scoops. It was served by Southill Leat which is 15th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BEAMWORK (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=greeves, t. /an assessment of dartmoor tin working/(1990)24/in smr.

(16/10/1990) Centred SX 6712 8652. A large openwork on a moderate E facing slope follows a NE-SW line from a forestry plantation into enclosed land W of Yelfords Farm.
The course of this feature within the plantation has been mutilated by recent activity though it is well-preserved in the enclosed land where it survives as a steep sided trench around 13.5m wide and up to 4.0m deep. There is no evidence of spoil form the excavation and its N margin possesses the often characteristic subsidiary scoops. It is the surviving remains of an abandoned tin mining workings 160m W of this feature on a steeper slope.
(See illustration card 1, SX 68 NE 94 No 36).

A well preserved beamwork with a slight spoilheap along the south side. It was served by Southill Leat.