Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Gidleigh

Summary

Vis=14/8/1991 (rchme) hut circle situated on the crest of the broad flat ridge extending ne from shovel down. Located 8m ne of 2 upright stones it measures 5.8mm n-s by 4.9m. An entrance 1m wide and flanked by 2 recumbent blocks lies on the se. The walls, showing signs of internal facing are largely turf covered and stand to a maximum height of 0.3m. There is no apparent associated field system (probert).

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Nmr=sx68ne113.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(14/8/1991)/rchme field investigation.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities/2(1991)/map 37.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 143987, 1997 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Solitary hut circle at SX 6530 8632. Diameter measures 5.5 metres. Single orthostat and earthwork wall, 1.4 metres wide, 0.35 metres high. Internal area 23.74 metres. Doorway to 110 degrees (east-south-east), measures 0.9 metres wide and is faced on both sides.

National Monuments Record, 2010, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV214864.