Name:Enclosure within field system on Shovel Down

Summary

A small roughly D-shaped pound situated on the gentle north-facing slope of Shovel down. A low stony bank measuring about 1.3 metres wide and 0.6 metres high which contains some massive earth-fast blocks, encloses an area roughly 22 metres in diameter. There is no obvious entrance or recognisable internal features. This pound is probably of prehistoric origin but is not directly linked to the Shovel Down Parallel Reave System in which it lies.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• POUND (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(15/08/1991) Centred SX 65638611. A small roughly D-shaped pound situated on the gentle north-facing slope of Shovel down. A low stony bank measuring about 1.3 metres wide and 0.6 metres high which contains some massive earth-fast blocks, encloses an area roughly 22 metres in diameter. There is no obvious entrance or recognisable internal features.
This pound is probably of prehistoric origin but is not directly linked to the Shovel Down Parallel Reave System (SX 68 NW 24) in which it lies.

Enclosure on north slope of Shovel Down, at SX65648609. Simple circular enclosure of large granite orthostats. Width 1.8 metres, height 0.8 metres. Some of the boulders set on edge. Average height of wall 0.3 metres.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, Maps 36, 37 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Depicted by Butler on maps.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, (1991 survey data) (Website). SDV362732.