Name:Leat on Stonetor Hill and Shovel Down

Summary

An abandoned and disturbed leat is intermittently visible between the 401m and the 395m contours on the N flanks of Stonetor Hill and Shovel Down. The remains of a leat measuring on average 1.3 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep. There is a bank on the downhill side.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• LEAT (Constructed, II to Early 20th Century - 106 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(15/08/1991) SX 64728578 to SX 64298625. An abandoned and disturbed leat is intermittently visible between the 401m and the 395m contours on the N flanks of Stonetor Hill and Shovel Down. Probably starting on the right bank of the W arm of the Stonetor brook its initial stages have ben disrupted by stone cutting activity and it is not visible until SX 64728578. It eventually becomes indistinct on the flat plain N of Shovel Down. On average it is 1.3m wide and is maximum 0.4m deep. It is flanked on the downhill side by a bank up to 1.5m wide and 0.5m high.
The function of this leat is uncertain though it seems likely to have been intended to serve the alluvial tinworkings in a marshy area flanking the North Teign River (SX 68 NE 118).
At SX 64888587 it cuts a late 18th or 19th century boundary bank (SX 68 NW 25) and a 30m length E of SX 65008585 was probably laundered over the deep workings along the E arm of the Stonetor Brook (SX 68 NE 68).

Leat leading around northern slopes of Stonetor Hill and Shovel Down.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Shovel Down Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359365.