Name:Adit on Shovel Down, Gidleigh

Summary

A small adit located in the moderate north-east facing slope of Shovel Down immediately west of Batworthy Corner. The mouth of the adit and most of its associated channel have been backfilled and are no longer visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• ADIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))

(11/10/1991) SX 65978626. A small adit located in the moderate NE-facing slope of Shovel Down immediately W of Batworthy Corner. The mouth of the adit and most of its associated channel have been backfilled and are no longer visible. Piles of spoil which lie on the former edges of the channel indicate an original width of about 3.5m. At the extreme E end it survives to a depth of 1.4m.
This adit was probably built to drain the shallow shafts (SX 68 NE 145) extending up the flank of Shovel Down to the SW.

Marchand, J., 1993, Mining remains on Shovel Down, 19/10/1993 (Worksheet). SDV257717.

SX65928618 Site visit revealed a recent ground collapse has revealed circa 6 metres of an adit or horizontal shaft, as well as a number of trial pits in the area.