Name:Cross at Buckland Abbey

The granite shaft of a medieval market cross which was found in Tavistock Road in Plymouth in 1939.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX46NE10

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

A granite shaft found during demolition opposite Plymouth City Museum in Tavistock Road. It is square at base, and chamfered, becoming, octagonal in section. It tapers slightly upwards. There is a dowel hole in the top of the shaft. It was kept in a yard behind the museum before being moved to Buckland Abbey.

Tall octagonal shaft which formerly lay at the rear of Plymouth Museum has been moved to Buckland Abbey.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1959, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fifth Paper), 87-8 (Article in Serial). SDV21157.

The tall shaft (Type B) possibly a Market Cross has been moved to Buckland Abbey, where it rests near the ancient barn. The Old Plymouth Society is to reqest its return to Plymouth.

A granite shaft, possibly part of a market cross now resting near the ancient barn at Buckland Abbey, was moved there from Plymouth City Museum yard. It was found in 1930 when some houses opposite the Museum in Tavistock Road were demolished. It is a tall, massive shaft, square at the base and chamfered above, becoming octagonal in section.

Devon Religious Houses Survey, 1986/87, Devon Religious Houses Survey 1986/87. Preliminary Assessment Form. Buckland (Un-published). SDV358417.

Granite shaft of a cross.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Buckland Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV344044.

Within the Scheduled area of Buckland Abbey although the cross is not mentioned in the scheduling document. Other details: Monument 24846.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Buckland Abbey: Historic Survey and Restoration Plan, App. 3 (Report - Survey). SDV241983.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 68, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Buckland Abbey SX486667
A cross shaft stands in the grounds of Buckland Abbey, west of the ancient Tithe Barn. A tall shaft square at the base and chamfered above, becoming octagonal in section and tapering upwards. There is a dowel hole in the top of the shaft. The granite shaft was discovered in 1930 when some old houses opposite the museum in Tavistock Road, Plymouth, were demolished, the shaft lay in the yard at the rear of the museum. It was removed to Buckland Abbey in the early 1950s.
Shaft height: 2.4 metres, 1.98 metres above ground level. Base 0.34 by 0.31 metres, top 0.23 by 0.22 metres.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 437787 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346294.

A granite shaft, possibly part of a market cross now resting near the ancient barn at Buckland Abbey was moved there from Plymouth City Museum yard.

A granite octagonal cross shaft, approximately 2.0 metres high and 0.3 metres wide at the base tapering to 0.2 metres at the top. There are two drill holes on its south-eastern side. It now stands in a flower bed to the south of the Great Barn, Buckland Abbey, but was originally found during demolition works on Tavistock Road, Plymouth, opposite the city museum. It had been moved to Buckland by 1959.