Name:Possible hut circle in settlement north of Golden Dagger Mine, Manaton

Summary

A building platform situated on the eastern internal face. Spoil from a tin pit in the interior, obscuring the true shape but it was almost certainly an oval hut with internal diameter of approximately 6 metres, terraced sharply into the enclosure wall and built up on the west as a stony scarp 0.8 metres high. A break in the western side may be an entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 SE 27
  • Pastscape: 443815

• HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • PLATFORM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Pattison, P., 1990, Royal Commission survey visit (Report - Survey). SDV306433.

(23/05/1990) Feature A recorded in enclosure: A building platform situated on the east internal face. Spoil from a tin pit has spilled into the interior, obscuring the true shape but it was almost certainly an oval hut with internal diameter of north west by south east by circa 6 metres terraced sharply into the enclosure wall and built up on the west as a stony scarp 0.8 metres high. A break in the west may be the site of an entrance.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Small hut circle shown on survey.