Name:Merripit Leat, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Stannon or Merripit Leat, Dartmoor Forest runs between SX65078114 and SX64817893, supplying Higher and Middle Merripit Farms.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTMOOR FOREST

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Leat depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date) but not named.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, I. Sainsbury (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(29/06/1989) Merripit Leat. This, now dry, pot water leat for higher Merripit is first visible on Stannon Newtake at SX 6508 8114 but it was presumably originally taken off the Stannon Brook 50m to the NW. It is some 1.2m wide and 0.8m maximum depth and runs initially SE turning southwards as it curves around the marshy valley bottom to enter Middle Merripit Farm through an opening in the newtake wall at SX 6511 8023.
It continues S, just to see the W. of the track from Middle Merripit to Stannon, curving gently around the steep lower slopes of Stannon Hill, passing through he post medieval field walls by small rectangular lintelled holes. Along this section it is well preserved, the ditch about 1m wide is cut into the slope with the outer bank, 0.8m above the ditch bottom, up to 2.5m wide. It is accompanied through this area or both uphill and downhill sides by short lengths of up to 8 other leats (See SX 68 SE 127).
It finally leaves Middle Merripit Farm at SX 6519 7967, 200m NW of Higher Merripit.

English Heritage, 2005, Leats Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV347529.

Course of the leat and related leats on Merripit/Stannon Hill depicted on survey information. Map object based on this Source.

Stannon Leat surveyed and recorded running between SX652808 - SX648789. (Stannon Brook – East Dart). Dry leat. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.

Map object based on this Source.