Name:Cultivation ridges on Stannon Hill

Summary

A gently sloping rough grassland on the lower slopes of Stannon Hill about 360m OD is a small area, approximately 50m east-west by 50 north-south (0.25ha) of ill-defined ridge and furrow it measures about 2.7m between furrows 0.3m high where best presented, and appears to stop short of a leat in the east. so they possibly post dates it. The area is strewn with large stones which would have made ploughing difficult so the cultivation may be spade formed.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a series of leats running north-south on Stannon Hill, including on running all the way to Postbridge and an area of medieval cultivation ridges

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, I. Sainsbury (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(03/07/1989) SX 6502 8011. A gently sloping rough grassland on the lower slopes of Stannon Hill about 360m OD is a small area, approximately 50m E-W by 50 N-S (0.25ha) of ill-defined ridge and furrow it measures about 2.7m between furrows 0.3m high where best presented, and appears to stop short of a leat in the E. so they possibly post dates it. The area is strewn with large stones which would have made ploughing difficult so the cultivation may be spade formed.