Name:Willandhead Longhouse, Chagford

Summary

A ruined longhouse, formerly the farmhouse of Willandhead farm is depicted as ruins on the 20th century maps

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Long rectangular building shown on 19th century map with a small extension on the north side.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 404 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Worth, r. H. /dartmoor/(1953)404.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV249702.

Probert, S. A. J., 1990, Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV214863.

Site visited on 13th June 1990.

'Longhouse (remains of)' shown on modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2015, Pastscape, 917607, SX 68 SE 138 (Website). SDV357603.

A ruined longhouse, formerly the farmhouse of Willandhead Farm is depicted as ruins on modern mapping. It lies in a sheltered position at the foot of a moderate east facing slope near the head of a small tributary of the River Bovey approximately 500 metres south-west of Higher Shapley farmhouse. The building, built into the shape, measures 18.5 metres south-west to north-west by 5.5 metres north-west to south-west with unmortared boulder and slab walls 0.8 metres wide standing to a maximum height of 1.9 metres. The central area, formerly containing the lower side of the cross passage and part of the shippon has been demolished with only the upper (dwelling) end and the north-east end of the shippon still standing.
The dwelling, approximately 7.5 metres long has a short stub wall protruding from its south-west side which possibly enclosed a former stairway in the south-west corner, however no stairs are visible. Two upright slabs which with further semi-recumbent slab formed the jambs and lintel of a fireplace adjoining the cross passage wall. The interior of the surviving portion of the shippon is also concealed by rubble and dumped topsoil. The end wall displays traces of broad-and-narrow work, thin squared slabs used as quoins.
The last farmers at Willandhead were William Hutchings and his son John in the early years of the 20th century. The farmhouse was then partly demolished prior to rebuilding work which was never started.
A well maintained barn probably of 18th or 19th century date lies 25 metres north of the longhouse remains.