Name:Leat serving tinworks on the East Birch Tor mining area

Summary

This leat carried water taken off a spring at SX 6875 7999 [on SX 67 NE] and ran a fairly straight course to SX 6859 8050 [the Headland Warren. Challacombe farm boundary wall]. Although not surveyed beyond this point A.P's show it continuing to approx. SX 6856 8067 on the S edge of an openwork on the East Birch Tor mining area.
At the S end the leat channel is badly denuded; 1.2m wide and 0.3m deep with a shallow-profiled, upcast bank on the downslope 2.5m wide and 0.3m high. Towards the N it is better preserved U-shaped channel 2m wide and 0.5m deep with upcast bank 2.3m wide and 0.7m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• LEAT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1899 AD)

(24/05/1990) SX 6867 8020: a leat serving tinworks on the East Birch Tor [Headland] mining area.
It cuts through lynchets of field system SX 67 NE 111 but is itself disturbed by tin pits SX 68 SE 146 at SX 6870 8013 and SX 145 at SX 6859 8047. No firm dating evidence is available given the long history of extraction in the East Birch Tor [Headland] area.
Surveyed at 1:2500 with SX 67 NE 111.