Name:Tin pits on west slope of Challacombe Down, Manaton

Summary

A group of post medieval tin pits situated on the west slope of Challacombe Down, 60 metres east of Soussons Plantation. An archaeological field survey in 1990 recorded a discrete group of 21 pits forming a broad east-west line, 120 metres long. Each pit comprises a circular or oval depression averaging 5.5 metres in diameter and 1.3 metres deep, with a mound of upcast spoil forming a collar around the west, downhill arc up to 1.5 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(24/05/1990) SX 6855 8045: A discrete group of 21 tin pits on the moderate west slope of Challacombe Down, 60 metres east of the northeast corner of Soussons Plantation. Each consists of a circular or oval (along the contour) earthwork depression averaging 5.5m diameter and 1.3m deep, with a mound of upcast spoil forming a collar around the west, downhill arc up to 1.5m high. The group forms a broad east-west line 120m long and disturbs several other features: prehistoric enclosure SX 68 SE 27, a leat SX 68 SE 144 and the wall of a Medieval/later field system SX 67 NE 111. Partially depicted on RCHME APP (1985).
Surveyed at 1:2500 with SX 67 NE 111 (see SX 68 SE 146 illustration card 43c).
[NB: The HER notes field for this record quotes two dates for this source: the other is 6th July 1980, which may be a error as it doesn't match the dates for this survey. Alternatively it may be an aerial photograph date from the RCHME APP (1985), although no photo reference is noted. Richards, A. 08/04/2022].

Group of 'tinners' pits' shown to the east of Settlement 'B' at Chalacombe Down West.

Within Scheduled area.