Name:Leat on the lower east slope of Challacombe Down

Summary

Earthwork remains of a post medieval leat situated on the lower east slope of Challacombe Down, north of Challacombe Farm. The leat served a 19th century waterwheel and tinworks. An archaeological field survey in 1990 could not trace the north end beyond SX 69418004 where it is overlain by the Challacome-Headland Warren track. Projecting its line north would lead to a junction with another leat. It follows a fairly straight course for about 43 metres as a shallow channel 1.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep with an upcast bank on the downslope side up to 2.7 metres wide and 0.4 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• LEAT (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6979, 1/36-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV314438.

Visible on aerial photographs.

(30/07/1990) SX 6941 8001: A leat on the lower east slope of Challacombe Down north of Challacombe Farm, serving a 19th century waterwheel and tinworks (Monument HOB UID 915375).
The north end cannot be traced beyond SX 6941 8004 where it is overlain by the Challacome-Headland Warren track. Projecting its line north would lead to a junction with another leat (Monument HOB 917805) at SX 6942 8012. Evidence from the tinworks site (Monument HOB UID 915375), where the wheel served by the present leat may have been superseded by a second wheel served by a leat (Monument HOB UID 917805) suggests that the present leat in part may be an earlier course or leat (Monument HOB UID 917805).
It follows a fairly straight course for about 43m as a shallow channel 1.5m wide and 0.5m deep with an upcast bank on the downslope side up to 2.7m wide and 0.4m high. At SX 6941 7999 it turns east to end on the brink of a steep slope above the wheelpit site.
Surveyed at 1:2500 with SX 67 NE 111 - Monument HOB UID 915469.