Name:Leat on western slope of Hamel Down, Manaton

Summary

It is a silted U-shaped channel averaging 1.2m wide and 0.3m deep, with occasional traces of an upcast bank on the downslope side. At SX 6967 8066 it is joined by a straight drainage channel which is cut from a point 100m to the NE. From here NW to the road the leat is recut for drainage purposes as a straight-sided channel 1.1m wide and 0.5m deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/540, 4144 (Aerial Photograph). SDV285230.

It carried water up the valley in a direct course from a stream at SX 6978 8027 to the Grimslake at SX 6963 8077, a fall of c.25m. Like a similar leat 160m to the E [SX 68 SE 156] it possibly served to indirectly augment the water supply to tinworking areas and processing machinery in the valley below by taking water up the valley to the Grimslake which in turn fed the West Webburn river from which water was directly drawn for the tinning processes. Alternatively, it could have crossed the Grimslake to feed tinworking areas on Headland Warren, beyond the current investigation.
The leat is undated but cuts through part of a Medieval and later field system SX 67 NE 111.
Visible on A.P's. Surveyed at 1:2500 [see plan with SX 67 NE 111].