Name:Tin working pits, Hamel Down

Summary

Series of tin pits on the lower western slope of Hamel Down recorded in 1990. All are vegetation-covered, shallow pits, oval along the contour and averaging 4m by 3m and 0.5m deep. Spoil mounds on the downslope sides average 4.5m across and 0.7m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Des=greeves, t. /tinworking at heathercombe, manaton/(1991)/in manaton pf. Lodeworkings on challacombe down likely to have medieval origins 1450-1600 (greeves).

(13/06/1990) SX 6966 8052 [centred]: 23 tin pits on the lower W slope of Hamel Down.
The pits are situated between SX 6961 8035 and SX 6971 8074. There is no obvious pattern but they may represent an attempt to locate a continuation of tin lodes exploted by openworks on the opposite side of the valley [see SX 68 SE 146].
Srveyed at 1:2500 with SX 67 NE 111 (see SX 68 SE 146 Illustration card, No 43d).