Name:WALL in the Parish of Manaton

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6980, 1/033, 5/399 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245035.

(27/03/1990) SX 6963 8064: Remains of a field wall and clearance mounds in enclosed land on a slight W slope SE of Headland Warren.
The field wall is a 17m long turf-covered stony bank 1.4-1.9m wide and 0.6m high with some edge-set facing stones visible. Aligned E to W, it is the remaining section of a boundary depicted on a map of 1787 (citing A survey of lands etc belonging to Rf Hom William Lord Viscount Courtenay by George Long of Leyland 1787 Private possession Powderham Castle Devon).
Situated immediately to the N are four clearance mounds; three are large and irregular measuring the fourth is 10m by 8.5m, 10m by 7m and 8.6m by 3m and 0.7-0.9m high; the fourth is small and circular 5m across and 0.3m high. The cleared stone consists of c.50% large stones probably relating to stripping out of the field boundary, onto which the remaining 50% of small, fist-size stone was later placed, probably the result of stone picking from the field.
However scarping associated with the features, including a slope meeting the E end of the field boundary at a 90 degree angle, suggests that there may have been a structure on the N side, perhaps a rectilinear enclosure 1977 A.P's tend to suggest this.
Surveyed at 1:2500 with SX 67 NE 111.

Wall visible.