Name:Enclosure south-west of Firth Bridge, Hamel Down

Summary

Probable Prehistoric curvilinear enclosure in the angle formed by the Moretonhampstead to Widecombe road and a branch to Headland Warren. The N and S sides are fragmentary, curving lines of large boulders, some edge-set and standing up to 1m high. On the W they end against the Headland Warren road; the ground to the W totally cleared. On the E they curve in towards each other but the line is lost under the Widecombe road. Nothing is visible inside.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(17/07/1990) SX 6966 8071: remains of probable prehistoric curvilinear enclosure in the angle formed by the Moretonhampstead to Widecombe road and a branch to Headland Warren.
The site lies on a slight slope under bracken and light clitter.
The N and S sides are fragmentary, curving lines of large boulders, some edge-set and standing up to 1m high. On the W they end against the Headland Warren road; the ground to the W totally cleared. On the E they curve in towards each other but the line is lost under the Widecombe road. Nothing is visible inside. The enclosure was probably c.0.07ha. when complete. Surveyed at 1:2500 with SX 67 NE 111.