Name:Possible hut and wall fragment 160m west-south-west of Grimspound

Summary

Possible hut circle in deep heather next to one of the tracks to Grimspound. It is a vague ring c.6.5m across with two large stones protruding in the western side. 50m south of the possible hut a fragment of walling, an intermittent stony line 1.5m wide and 0.5m high, is visible in a clear patch. It forms part of three sides of a field or enclosure. These features mat once have been associated with other prehistoric settlement south-east of Grimspound

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(07/03/1990) Possible hut circle and a fragment of a field wall situated on a moderate W slope 160m WSW of Grimspound.
SX 6985 8084: Possible hut circle in deep heather next to one of the tracks to Grimspound. It is a vague ring c.6.5m across with two large stones protruding in the W side.
SX 6987 8080: 50m S of the possible hut a fragment of walling, an intermittent stony line 1.5m wide and 0.5m high, is visible in a clear patch. It forms part of three sides of a field or enclosure.
These features mat once have been associated with other prehistoric settlement SE of Grimspound [see SX 78 SW 63].
Surveyed at 1:2500 with SX 67 NE 111.