Name:Mine drains south of Headland Warren Farm

Summary

Earthwork remains of mine drains, situated on the valley floor south of Headland Warren Farm, which took water from adits at East Birch Tor Mine, a tin mine which was in used between 1836 and 1927. An archaeological field survey in 1990 recorded three interconnecting drainage channels. Drain A comprises a 56 metre long channel which averaged 3 metres in width and flanked by upcast banks up to 5.1metres wide and 1.5 metres high. It was probably a drainage adit from underground workings and runs southeast directly to the West Webburn. Drain B leads south from a point on the valley floor just south of an adit on Headland Warren, from which water flows copiously, and joins Drain A at the midpoint of its north side. It is a channel 5 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep. Drain C drains the adit at SX 6943 8054, leading directly south-south-east into the West Webburn at a point only a few metres north of Drain A. It has similar dimensions to Drain A but with flanking banks up to 1.8m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• ADIT (Constructed, XIX to Unknown - 1826 AD (Post))
  • DRAINAGE DITCH (Constructed, XIX to Unknown - 1826 AD (Post))

(13/06/1990) SX 6943 8050: Drainage channels formerly taking away water from an adit(s) of East Birch Tor mine, a 19th century mine, on the valley floor south of Headland Warren Farm. They are three interconnected drainage channels, now heavily silted and marshy:
Drain A emerges from the hillside at SX 6941 8050, probably a drainage adit from underground workings, and runs southeast directly to the West Webburn. It is 56m long and averages 3m wide, flanked by upcast banks 2.8-5.1m wide and 0.6-1.5m high.
Drain B leads south from a point on the valley floor just south of an adit at SX 6943 8054 on Headland Warren, from which water flows copiously, and joins Drain A at the midpoint of its north side. It is a channel 5m wide but now only 0.4m deep, clogged with silt and vegetation.
Drain C seems to supersede drain B. A branch of a leat (Monument HOB UID 917765) is taken off drain A.
Surveyed at 1:2500. See plan with SX 67 NE 111 (Monument HOB UID 915469).
Visible on Aerial Photographs.