Name:Leat on the eastern slope of Challacombe Down

Summary

This leat, a dry-U-shaped channel 1.9m wide and 0.6m deep with upcast bank on the downslope side 2.3m wide and 1m high, runs S from a source on Headland Warren [not investigated] into Challacombe at SX 6918 8043 and leads into Scudley Beam, a tinners' openwork, at SX 6919 8021. It cuts through banks of field system SX 67 NE 111.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6980, 1/33-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245035.

Visible.

(14/06/1990) SX 6920 8039: A leat on the E slope of Challacombe Down.
Surveyed at 1:2500 with SX 67 NE 111.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines, P. Newman (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(25/07/2001) Northern section investigated as part of EH Headland Warren survey 2001. The leat is first traceable emerging south from the large openworks (SX 68 SE 351) on the crest of the hill near Headland Warren at SX 6901 8088, though its source is likely to be either further up the West Webburn or on Statts Brook.