Name:Leat on the eastern slope of Challacombe Down

Summary

This leat, a dry, blunted-V-shaped channel 2.2m wide and 1m deep with upcast bank 3.2m wide and 1m high on the downslope side, runs S from a source on Headland Warren [not investigated] into Challacombe at SX 6923 8044 and ends at SX 6926 8035. From this point a trench runs E straight downhill into a tinners' openwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6980, 1/33-35 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245035.

Visible.

(25/04/1990) SX 6925 8040: a leat on the E slope of Challacombe Down.
This leat, a dry, blunted-V-shaped channel 2.2m wide and 1m deep with upcast bank 3.2m wide and 1m high on the downslope side, runs S from a source on Headland Warren [not investigated] into Challacombe at SX 6923 8044 and ends at SX 6926 8035. From this point a trench runs E straight downhill into a tinners' openwork [see SX 68 SE 146 for details].
Surveyed at 1:2500 with SX 67 NE 111.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines, P. Newman (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(25/07/2001) Northern section investigated during Headland Warren Survey 2001. The leat is first traceable emerging from a small tinners' reservoir beside the large openworks (SX 68 SE 351) on the crest of the hill near Headland Warren at SX 6907 8088.